OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Supreme Court, New York County, and the Appellate Division, First Department, have held that the statute violates the petitioners’ rights to equal protection as well as section 1 of article XVII of the State Constitution which requires the State to provide for the "aid, care and support of the needy.” The Commissioner of the State Department of Social Services has appealed to this court by leave of the Appellate Division.
Section 2 of chapter 1080 of the Laws of 1974 (Social Services Law, § 158, subd [a]) states that a "person who is receiving federal supplementary security income payments and/or additional state payments shall not be eligible for home relief.”1
Supplemental Security Income (SSI) is a Federal program, which went into effect in January, 1974 (see US Code, tit 42, § 1381 et seq.), and is designed to aid all aged, disabled and blind persons who, because of their physical condition, are unable to support themselves.