OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Subdivision 2 of section 209, insofar as it is applicable to this appeal, establishes the monthly needs of the aged, blind and disabled as follows: "(a) For an eligible individual living alone, $218.55; and for an eligible couple living alone, $312.54.” The difference between the monthly need and the Federal grant is satisfied by the State supplement (Social Services Law, §§ 207, 209, subd 1, par [a]). With respect to all other needy persons subdivision 2 of section 131-a of the Social Services Law establishes the standard monthly need according to the following schedule:
[[Image here]]
"In addition to the above, the standard of need shall include amounts for shelter and fuel for heating” (emphasis added; see, also, Social Services Law, § 131-a, subd 3).