Friends of the Bethany Place, Inc. v. City of Topeka
[…] Accordingly, the decision of the Topeka City Council is set aside.”

Did the district court overstep its limited boundaries here? I respectfully suggest that it did not and that its judicial decree was soundly based upon a thorough review of the record and a careful application of controlling authorities.

The Applicable Statutory Standards as Interpreted by Our Supreme Court

The applicable statute, as interpreted by our Supreme Court, sets a far higher threshold for overriding the SHPO than has been recognized by the majority here. K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 75-2724(a) provides in material part:

“[S]uch [a proposed] project shall not proceed until:
“(1) . . . the governing body of the political subdivision . . . has made a determination, based on a consideration of dll relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property resulting from such use.” (Emphasis added.)

In Reiter v. City of Beloit, 263 Kan. 74, 947 P.2d 425 (1997), our Supreme Court examined this statute and provided guidance on the question what constitutes a “relevant factor.” It concluded: