Friends of the Bethany Place, Inc. v. City of Topeka
[…] City of Topeka

GREENE, J.,

concurring and dissenting: I concur with the majority on the issue of standing, but I respectfully disagree with the analysis and holding of the majority in affirming the Topeka City Council’s (Council) action to override the opinion of the State Historical Preservation Officer (SHPO) and would affirm the district court.

Our legislature has proclaimed that the “historical, architectural, and cultural heritage of Kansas is an important asset of the state and that its preservation and maintenance should be among the highest priorities of government.” K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 75-2715. To that end, the legislature has created a comprehensive program of historic preservation “to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of Kansas.” K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 75-2715.

The SHPO Opinion Explained