(dissenting).
[…] The majority also requires Brown to choose which constitutional right he will have at the expense of the other. I therefore dissent.
THE INDIGENT DEFENSE ACT AUTHORIZES THE EXPENDITURES
{50} I would also hold that Brown has a statutory right to the assistance he seeks. The majority suggests that Brown did not argue a statutory right to investigative and expert witness fees to the district judge. Majority Opinion ¶¶ 7, 25. This is incorrect. The “request for authorization to incur expenses & fees” specifically cites to Section 31-16-3 of the Indigent Defense Act. This statute provides:
A. A needy person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, is entitled to be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel and to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. The attorney, services and facilities and expenses and court costs shall be provided at public expense for needy persons.
B. A needy person entitled to representation by an attorney under Subsection A is entitled to be:
(1) counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest time when a person providing his own counsel would be entitled to be represented by an attorney;
(2) represented in any appeal or review proceedings; and