Furthermore, we may not avoid our responsibility to review discretionary acts and to disavow judicial comments leading individuals to conclude that the only way to obtain relief is by resorting to illegal means. Therefore, with the record available and the evidence of discretionary abuse, I would reverse and remand with instructions to set the bond forfeiture aside.
. Title 59 0.8. Supp.2003 § 1327(C) provides:
"When a defendant does appear before the court as required by law and enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, is sentenced or a deferred sentence is granted as provided for in Section 991¢ of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Stat*588utes, in such event the undertaking and bondsman and insurer shall be exonerated from further liability."
Because the amended statute is substantially similar to its predecessor, the current statute is quoted. It should be noted that the Legislature has used the mandatory term "shall" when referring to the exoneration of liability.