State Department of Human Resources, Welfare Division v. Estate of Ullmer
[…] See generally Zieger, supra note 12, at 365 (supporting the concept of estate recovery programs as a useful and just method of controlling Medicaid costs while maintaining the smallest possible impact on the surviving spouse and other qualified dependents).

Id. (noting that the need for policies that improve the fiscal integrity of Medicaid is becoming increasingly undeniable, in significant part, due to the rapid growth of the elderly population).

NRS 422.2935(1) (2001) (amended 2003) (current version at NRS 422.29302(1)).

NRS 422.054 (2001) (amended 2003) (providing that “undivided estate” includes “all real and personal property and other assets included in the estate of a deceased” Medicaid recipient and any “other assets in or to which he had an interest or legal title immediately before or at the time of his death, to the extent of that interest or title”).

See Zieger, supra note 12, at 365.

See NRS 422.2935(2) (2001) (amended 2003) (current version at NRS 422.29302(2)). The term “qualified dependents” is used to describe individuals in categories two and three.

NRS 422.2935(3) (2001) (amended 2003) (current version at NRS 422.29302(3)).