State Department of Human Resources, Welfare Division v. Estate of Ullmer
[…] (2) Any adjustment or recovery under paragraph (1) may be made only after the death of the individual’s surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time—
(A) when he has no surviving child who is under age 21, or (with respect to States eligible to participate in the State program established under subchapter XVI of this chapter) is blind or permanently and totally disabled, or (with respect to States which are not eligible to participate in such program) is blind or disabled as defined in section 1382c of this title ....

See NRS 422.2935(2) (2001) (amended 2003) (current version at NRS 422.29302). The statute states, in pertinent part:

The welfare division shall not recover benefits . . . except from a person who is neither a surviving spouse nor a child, until after the death of the surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when the person who received the benefits has no surviving child who is under 21 years of age or is blind or permanently and totally disabled.

Random House Webster’s College Dictionary 1087 (2d ed. 1997).

Black’s Law Dictionary 922 (6th ed. 1990).

See Zieger, supra note 12, at 373.

NRS 422.29355(3) (2001) (amended 2003) (current version at NRS 422.29306).