SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] Rather, it is a denial that the claimant has cooperated with the employer’s investigation of the claim. Under ORS 656.262(15), if a non-cooperation denial is set *511aside, then the claim is remanded to the insurer or self-insured employer ‘to accept or deny the claim.’ Accordingly, a non-cooperation denial is not the kind of denial contemplated by ORS 656.386(1).”

The pertinent statute here, ORS 656.386(1), provides, in relevant part:

“(a) In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.
“(b) For purposes of this section, a ‘denied claim’ is:
“(A) A claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation [.]”

(Emphasis added.)

In this case, SAIF unquestionably denied claimant’s claim. As discussed above, SAIF issued its denial pursuant to ORS 656.262(15).