SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] We agree with the board’s understanding of the statute. For the reasons that the board explained, SAIF’s action comes within the plain language of the definition of a denied claim in ORS 656.386(1)(b)(A).4 Further, because claimant succeeded in overturning this denial in a hearing before the *513ALJ, as the statute requires, claimant finally prevailed on a denied claim. Accordingly, under the statute, claimant is entitled to attorney fees.

The dissent understands the statute differently. It reasons that a noncooperation denial is not a denied claim within the definition in ORS 656.386(1)(b)(A). We do not find the dissent’s reasoning persuasive. The principal reason that we find it unpersuasive is that it is inconsistent with the text of the definition of a “denied claim,” which includes “a claim for compensation which an insurer * * * refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed * * * otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation[.]” ORS 656.386(1)(b)(A). According to the dissent, the definition of a “denied claim” includes “denials that are based on a lack of compensability and those denials that are based on a lack of entitlement to compensation.” 192 Or App at 528 (Edmonds, J., dissenting).