SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] *525525

The words “denied claim” in ORS 656.386(1) are not ambiguous when read in context with the other words of the Workers’ Compensation Act. The key phrases in the statute are “[i]n such cases involving denied claims where the claimant finally prevails in a hearing,” “[a] claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable,” and “[a] claim for compensation which an insured or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed * * * otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation.”