SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] SAIF Corp. v. Wart

EDMONDS, J.,

dissenting.

The issue in this case is whether claimant is entitled to an attorney fee under ORS 656.386(1) when he was *524successful in overturning SAIF’s denial for his alleged noncooperation with the investigation of this claim while the claim was pending but before the claim has been finally determined to be compensable. The issue is one of statutory interpretation in which we seek to discern whether the legislature intended that attorney fees be awarded under those circumstances. We first examine the text and the context of the statute.

ORS 656.386(1) provides, in relevant part:

“(a) In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.
“(b) For purposes of this section, a ‘denied claim’ is:
“(A) A claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation.”

Based on the above language, the majority holds that a “denied claim” within the meaning of the statute includes denials because of noncooperation by claimants.