SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A) defines a “compensable injury” in terms of work relatedness; that is, an injury must arise out of and in the course of employment to be compensable. Here, claimant does not contend that SAIF’s noncooperation denial was based on a contention that his injury did not arise out of and in the course of his employment or that the denial was on the basis that the claim was not otherwise compensable.

The alternative definition of a “denied claim” for purposes of ORS 656.386(1) provides that a “denied claim” is a “claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation is claimed * * * otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation.” The key words in the phrase are “otherwise,” “does not give rise to,” and “entitlement.” The word “otherwise” means “in a different way or manner.” Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 1598 (unabridged ed 1993).