SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] Additionally, a worker may not be entitled to *526compensation from a particular employer even though the injury or condition is determined to be compensable. Those kinds of denials are based on a lack of responsibility for a compensable injury. See, e.g., ORS 656.307; ORS 656.308.

All of the above statutes provide context for discerning the legislature’s intent with regard to the language of ORS 656.386(1), the statute at issue in this case. In general, the statute authorizes the recovery of attorney fees after a worker has finally prevailed over the denial of a claim. The statute first tells us that, “[i]n such cases involving denied claims where the claimant finally prevails in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers Compensation Board,” the claimant shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee. That phrase constitutes the grant of authority for the award of attorney fees under the statute. The word “claims” in the phrase refers to claims as defined by ORS 656.005(6).