SAIF Corp. v. Wart
[…] But that assertion *531is not supported by the structure or the import of the changes to the statute that were made in 1995.3

The 1995 amendments to ORS 656.386(1) were part of a major revision of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Before referring to the specific revisions regarding ORS 656.386(1), it is informative to consider the structure of the amendments as a whole. For instance, the 1995 amendments also amended ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). That amendment provided as follows:

“(B) If [a] an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting [disease or] condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the [resultant] combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is [and remains] the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.”

Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 1 (deletions in italics, new language in boldface).