We affirm the decision of the Board under the doctrine of operative construction. See Foos v. Terminix, 277 Kan. 687, 692-93, 89 P.3d 546(2004).
[…] The district court disallowed those items, and the defendants cross-appealed. In denying relief, our Supreme Court held: “The term ‘costs’ ordinarily means the fees and charges of the court — filing fees, fees for service of process and the like. K.S.A. 60-2002 does not provide for the payment of all of the expenses incurred by the opposing party after the making of the offer. The statute uses the term ‘costs,’ and the trial court allowed all items properly taxable as costs.” 235 Kan. at 141.
We also note K.S.A. 60-2003 states that items allowed as costs in civil proceedings include “statutory fees and mileage of witnesses attending court or the taking of depositions used as evidence.” K.S.A. 60-2003 does not provide for including expert witness fees as an allowable item.
The Board’s reliance on proceedings under Chapter 60 is understandable.