We affirm the decision of the Board under the doctrine of operative construction. See Foos v. Terminix, 277 Kan. 687, 692-93, 89 P.3d 546(2004).
[…] There is no statutory suggestion the fee charges of experts to secure their testimony should be treated as cost or witness fees.
Review of several other statutes indicates that when the legislature intends to vest a judge or administrative tribunal with discretion to award expert witness fees, it makes an explicit authorization of authority that belies the notion “witness fees” is all-inclusive. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 16-1305 (specifically authorizing the “actual costs of the action, including attorney, paralegal, and expert witness fees”); K.S.A. 49-426(d) (“The court . . . may award costs of litigation, including attorney and expert witness fees to any party.”); K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 75-5672(c) (“All moneys credited to the [natural resources damages trust] fund shall be used to pay the cost of: . . . (5) legal costs, including expert witness fees, incurred in the recovery of the expenditures.”) (Emphasis added.)