OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Had the Legislature intended to make usury a strict liability offense, where intent under all circumstances would be irrelevant, it would have so provided.
*266Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
. Inasmuch as no cross appeal has been filed by the defendant to test the propriety of this finding, we do not reach the question.
. Section 380-e of the Banking Law provides, in pertinent part: “The knowingly taking, receiving, reserving, or charging by a savings and loan association of interest, as computed pursuant to this article, at a rate greater than such rate of interest as may be authorized by law shall be held and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person paying the same or his legal representatives may recover from the savings and loan association twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid.”
. The dissent’s reliance upon Vee See Serv. Co. v Household Fin. Corp. (51 NYS2d 590, affd without opn 269 App Div 772) is misplaced.