OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law, the Banking Board is empowered to prescribe the rate of interest in accordance with section 14-a of the Banking Law.
Section 14-a of the Banking Law authorizes the Banking Board to establish the maximum rate of interest to be employed in certain lending arrangements, including conventional home mortgage loans. The section further pro*259vides that such rate “shall include as interest any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for the making of a loan or forbearance” (Banking Law, § 14-a, subd 2 [then § 14-a, subd 2, par (b)j) and that the Banking Board may adopt regulations to effectuate this policy (Banking Law, § 14-a, subd 3 [then § 14-a, subd 2, par (a), cl 2]).