Martinez v. MILBURN ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] Accordingly, [defendant insurance company] errs in insisting that the amount actually paid by a collateral source in the present case is a factor for the fact-finder in determining reasonable value of those services.” (Emphasis added.) 302 Wis. 2d at 145-46.

*607We are confident that any concerns about jury confusion with possible side issues can be alleviated by a vigilant trial court. At the time the write-off and discount evidence is admitted, the court can, if necessary, inform the jury of the evidence’s limited purpose. See K.S.A. 60-406 ("When relevant evidence is admissible ... for one purpose and is inadmissible for another purpose, the judge upon request shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”). Kansas trial courts have been instructing juries in this fashion for many years. See State v.