State v. McKeon
[…] ¶44 In summary, involuntary intoxication is a defense to a criminal act or requisite state of mind only if the person was insane at the time the act was committed. The defendant did not pursue an insanity defense at trial nor can he plausibly claim that his conduct fell outside the statutory definition of a “voluntary act.” Thus, the trial court properly instructed the jury not to consider any evidence of defendant’s claimed intoxication in arriving at its verdicts.

. The first sentence of A.R.S. § 13-502(A) now reads:

A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.

. In its sections on intoxication, the Model Penal Code avoids using “voluntary" and "involuntary” because the words "have unfortunate overtones, and are better used in other contexts.” Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 2.08 cmt. 3 n. 40 (1985).