State v. McKeon
[…] If the previous version of § 13-503 had not been repealed and was still in effect, the majority’s construction might be plausible. Cf. Mriglot, 564 P.2d at 785-86. As it is, I believe the majority has exceeded the court’s proper role by judicially creating an affirmative defense. See State v. Bohannan, 101 Ariz. 520, 524, 421 P.2d 877, 881 (1967) (“Courts will not read into a statute something which is not within the manifest intent of the legislature as gathered from the statute itself.”); see also A.R.S. § 13-103(A) (1997) (“All common law ... affirmative defenses are abolished. No conduct constitutes ... an affirmative defense unless it is ... an affirmative defense under this title or under another statute or ordinance.”).