In Re the Assessment for the Year 2000 of Certain Property Owned by Oneok Field Services Gathering, LLC
[…] Instead, the value of these rights of way will be omitted from the gathering companies' tax schedules and will be taxed as real property interests of the fee owner. No one contends that the rights of way add any value to the real property interests. Public service corporations will get an indirect tax break while the counties suffer a tax loss. The result is supported by the current statutory scheme. It is for the Legislature to determine whether the scheme should be altered.

. Title 68 O.S. Supp.1992 § 2806 provides:

"Real property, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, shall be construed to mean the land itself, and all rights and privileges thereto be*908longing or in any wise appertaining, such as permanent irrigation, or any other right or privilege that adds value to real property, and all mines, minerals, quarries and trees on or under the same, and all buildings, structures and improvements or other fixtures, including but not limited to improvements such as barns, bins or cattle pens, or other improvements or fixtures of whatsoever kind thereon, exclusive of such machinery and fixtures on the same as are, for the purpose of ad valorem taxation, defined as personal property."

. Title 68 O.S. Supp.1995 § 2807 provides in pertinent part:

"Personal property, for the purpose of ad valo-rem taxation, shall be construed to include: . 12 ... b. All oil, gas, water or other pipelines ...