State v. Lisenbee
[…] Accordingly, Smithson is overruled to the extent that it justifies the use of any force in response to anything less than a police officer’s use of unlawful and excessive force. (Emphasis added.)

I therefore agree that the district court’s decision should be reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings.

Thus, I agree with the majority that the seizure of Lisenbee’s person terminated before his abandonment of the contraband.

NRS 171.123 states in part:

1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
4. A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unless the person is arrested.

That his knife was legal to carry does not alter Lisenbee’s status as an armed individual that could present a danger to the officers.