Gepford v. Gepford
[…] See Primm, 109 Nev. at 506, 853 P.2d at 105. If they are not, the district court’s decision is unsustainable as being an abuse of discretion. See id. at 504, 853 P.2d at 104. Accordingly, our review of this case necessarily involves a reassessment of the evidence presented below regardless of the dissent’s suggestion otherwise.

NRS 125C.200 provides:

If custody has been established and the custodial parent intends to move his residence to a place outside of this state and to take the child with him, he must, as soon as possible and before the planned move, attempt to obtain the written consent of the noncustodial parent to move the child from this state. If the noncustodial parent refuses to give that consent, the custodial parent shall, before he leaves this state with the child, petition the court for permission to move the child. The failure of a parent to comply with the provisions of this section may be considered as a factor if a change of custody is requested by the noncustodial parent.

The dissent also states that Charles interfered with Rebecca’s visitation. However, this is belied by a careful review of the record. In fact, after Charles and the children moved to Idaho, the record shows that Rebecca spent the Thanksgiving holiday with the children in Idaho.