(specially concurring).
[…] {21} As a result, when I look to the legislative intent to construe the criminal damage to property statute, what appears to be the obvious intent of the Family Violence Protection Act does not assist in my inquiry. I therefore agree with the majority to affirm the dismissal of the indictment and suggest that if my reading of the legislative intent is correct, legislative action is necessary. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-1601(4) (1997) (defining property of another as “property in which any person other than the defendant has an interest, including community property and other property in which the defendant also has an interest”); Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 220.3 cmt. 3 (1980) (stating that property of another should be defined “to include property ‘in which any person other than the actor has an interest which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in