Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] Specifically, the plans were to include “a continuing mandatory conservation program for all persons withdrawing, distributing or receiving groundwater designed to achieve reductions in -withdrawals of groundwater.” A.R.S. § 45-563(A).

¶ 6 The management plans for each active management area were to cover successive ten-year periods, and the first plan for the Phoenix area was for the period 1980-1990. A.R.S. § 45-564(A). By statute, the first plan was required to include “[a] conservation program for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater.” A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2). The users of water supplied by municipal providers, which category includes private water companies like Arizona Water, were subject to “reasonable reductions in per capita use *535and such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users.” Id. Arizona Water did not challenge the first management plan.

¶7 In December 1989, pursuant to the statute governing plans for the second management period, the Director adopted a 1990-2000 plan for the Phoenix active management area.