Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] For all management plans, A.R.S. § 45-563 requires “a continuing mandatory conservation program for all persons withdrawing, distributing or receiving groundwater” (emphasis added). For the first management plan, A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2) mandated “[a] conservation program for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater” that “require[d] reasonable reductions in per capita use and such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individ*537ual users” (emphasis added). For the second management plan, A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2) decreed more conservation measures designed to achieve additional reductions in per capita use beyond those of the first management period and “use of such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users” (emphasis added).

¶ 18 The Department asserts, and we acknowledge, that there is no specific statutory provision by which the legislature definitively ordered the Department to create and impose conservation measures for end users.