Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2). The users of water supplied by municipal providers, which category includes private water companies like Arizona Water, were subject to “reasonable reductions in per capita use *535and such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users.” Id. Arizona Water did not challenge the first management plan.

¶7 In December 1989, pursuant to the statute governing plans for the second management period, the Director adopted a 1990-2000 plan for the Phoenix active management area. A.R.S. § 45-565. The second plan built on the goals for reduction in groundwater use outlined in the first plan and provided that cumulative to the reductions achieved during the first management period, the second plan should require “additional reasonable reductions in per capita use to those required in the first management period and use of such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users.” A.R.S. § 45-565(A)(2).

¶ 8 To accomplish this directive, the Department in its second plan continued its primary program for achieving reductions in groundwater usage.