Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] The Department’s contrary interpretation stretches the notice provisions beyond their intended meaning and we therefore reject that reading.

¶22 Another argument advanced by the Department derives from A.R.S. § 45-565.01 creating a non-per-capita conservation program for municipal providers. This type of program is a different approach from the per-capita method of groundwater mining reduction and is available to a provider who cannot effectively employ the per-capita approach to achieve conservation goals.

¶23 Subsection (E)(1) of A.R.S. § 45-565.01 permits the Director to approve a provider’s application to use a non per-capita conservation program only if “[t]he municipal provider agrees in writing to implement spe*538ciñe conservation programs that will result in achieving water use efficiency in the municipal provider’s service area equivalent to the water use efficiency that was assumed by the director in establishing the municipal provider’s per capita conservation requirements pursuant to § 45-565____” The Department argues that this provision shows that with respect to the per-capita programs, “the legislature intended the Director to assume a level of water use efficiency in a provider’s GPCD requirement, but not require the provider to implement any specific measures.”