Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] The Department, however, disagrees, arguing that other provisions of the Code indicate that the legislature intended that the Department impose conservation measures on providers only, leaving to those providers the duty of compelling end users to conserve. We now address the Department’s arguments, testing them sensibility quotient by examining the arguments in light of the statutory language cited in support.

¶ 20 The Department first refei’ences the notice provisions of the management plan statutes. In AR.S. § 45-564(B), dealing with the first management plan, the legislature ordered the director to “give written notice of ... (2)[t]he municipal conservation requirements included in the management plan for reductions in per capita use and for the use of appropriate conservation measures by individual users to each person who is entitled to withdraw or distribute groundwater for municipal use in the active management area” (emphasis added). This notice requirement is repeated for successive management periods, with some modifications not relevant here. See e.g., A.R.S. § 45-565(B) (second management period).