Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] Attorneys’ Fees

¶ 29 Our next issue is the trial court’s award of attorneys’ fees to Arizona Water, an award we review for an abuse of discretion. City of Tempe v. Outdoor Systems, Inc., 201 Ariz. 106, 113, ¶ 31, 32 P.3d 31, 38 (App.2001). The award was made pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2) which permits a court to grant fees and other expenses to a party that “prevails by an adjudication on the merits in ... [a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision.” Subsection (E)(2) of the statute directs that the fee award is to be calculated at $75 per hour “unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceeding involved, justifies a higher fee.”