Arizona Water Co. v. Arizona Department of Water Resources
[…] ¶ 17 Article 9, A.R.S. §§ 45-561 to 45-578, is principally concerned with the successive ten-year management plans that are intended to accomplish the Code’s safe-yield goal in active management areas. For all management plans, A.R.S. § 45-563 requires “a continuing mandatory conservation program for all persons withdrawing, distributing or receiving groundwater” (emphasis added). For the first management plan, A.R.S. § 45-564(A)(2) mandated “[a] conservation program for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater” that “require[d] reasonable reductions in per capita use and such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individ*537ual users” (emphasis added).