Opinion of the Court by
[…] . HRS § 571-11 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the [family] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings: (1) [c]oncerning any person who is alleged to have committed an act prior to achieving eighteen years of age which would constitute a violation or attempted violation of any federal, state, or local law or municipal ordinance....
. HRS § 660-3 provides in relevant part that the family court "may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in which persons are unlawfully restrained of their liberty ... by order of the family court or under chapter 334....”