State v. Germonto
[…] Thus, had Germonto failed to scale the inner fence-the limits of his authorized confinement area at the time of his eseape-his crime would have been attempted escape. But, in the face of his success in scaling the fence, Germonto escaped from official custody.7

31 Moreover, I see little difference between this interpretation and our interpretation of the robbery or burglary statutes, where our focus is not on the success of the criminal act as a whole; rather, we focus our analysis on the completion of certain acts to determine whether the statute has been violated. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-801 (1999) ("A person commits robbery if: (a) the person unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of another from his person."); id. § 76-6-202 (1999) ("A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person."). In the instant case, Germonto climbed over the inner fence with the knowledge that his actions would result in his leaving confinement without authorization.