Tenants and their amici curiae, on the other hand, contend that even those landlords who seek refuge under subdivision (d) must nonetheless demonstrate an absence of retaliatory motive in order to prevail in the unlawful detainer action.
Neither party’s construction is consistent with the statute. We instead find guidance in section 1942.5, subdivision (e), which states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, a lessor may recover possession of a dwelling and do any of the other acts described in subdivision (a) within the period or periods prescribed therein, or within subdivision (c), ... if the notice of termination . . . states the ground upon which the lessor, in good faith, seeks to recover possession .... If such statement be controverted, the lessor shall establish its truth at the trial or other hearing.” (Italics added.) Landlord thus errs in terminating the analysis at subdivision (d), since subdivision (e) expressly applies notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (a) to (d) inclusive. Accordingly, landlords must assert their invocation of the Ellis Act “in good faith.” (§ 1942.5, subd.