If such statement be controverted, the lessor shall establish its truth at the trial or other hearing.”
*593C. Harmonizing Landlord’s Right to Withdraw the Property from the Rental Market Under the Ellis Act with Tenants’ Defense of Retaliatory Eviction Under Civil Code Section 1942.5
Government Code section 7060.1, subdivision (d), provides that nothing in the Ellis Act “[supersedes any provision of . . . Title 5 (commencing with Section 1925) of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code . . . .” The Court of Appeal wrestled with the meaning of this subdivision, deciding ultimately that “[i]n the Ellis Act context it would be a superficial act of interpretation to conclude that the use of the term ‘supersede,’ in reference to a broad and detailed statutory scheme of the Civil