(Sen. Ellis, sponsor of Sen. Bill No. 505 (1985-1986 Reg. Sess.), letter to Governor, Sept. 13, 1985, italics added.) Although this letter is of “very little value” to the extent it merely recounts the views of the bill’s author (Bermudez v. Municipal Court (1992) *5991 Cal.4th 855, 863, fn. 6 [4 Cal.Rptr.2d 609, 823 P.2d 1210]), we nonetheless note that it in no way bolsters Tenants’ interpretation of the statute.
Unlike Tenants, Justice Moreno argues that the retaliatory eviction defense is preserved by Government Code section 7060.7, subdivision (c), which states that the Ellis Act is not intended to “[o]verride procedural protections designed to prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.” (Italics added.) The defense of retaliatory eviction, however, is “a limitation upon the landlord’s property rights under the police power, giving rise to a substantive ground of defense in unlawful detainer proceedings.” (Birkenfeld v.