Amended Opinion of the Court by
[…] The commissioner’s final order expressly stated that, “[a]fter carefully considering the [r]ecommended [o]rder, exceptions, statement in support, oral arguments, and evidence presented at the hearing, and listening to the tape of the hearing, the [e]ommissioner hereby modifies the [h]earing [o]fficer’s [FOFs] and [COLs] and issues a [f]inal [o]r-der as follows.” It is apparent from this statement that the commissioner “personally considered] the whole record.” HAR § 16-201-46, see supra note 6.
The plain language of HRS § 91-11 requires an additional evidentiary hearing “[w]henever in a contested case the officials ... who are to render the final decision have not heard and examined all of the evidence.” The record in the present matter reflects that the commissioner did in fact hear and examine all the evidence, and the Appellants point to no new evidence that the commissioner overlooked.