Amended Opinion of the Court by
[…] In sum, the commissioner’s action in issuing the final order nine months after oral argument was not “characterized by an abuse of discretion or a clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion” or “made upon unlawful procedure” and, accordingly, the circuit court was correct in affirming the commissioner’s final order.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm the circuit court’s August 27, 2002 judgment.
. According to the record, Gushi and Oda "are the owners and sole general partners" of TriVec-tra.
. HRS § 91-11 provides:
Whenever in a contested case the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard and examined all of the evidence, the decision, if adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision containing a statement of reasons and including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the proposed decision has been served upon the parties, and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to the officials who are to render the decision, who shall personally consider the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by the parties.
. HRS § 91-12 provides in relevant part:
... The agency shall notify the parties to the proceeding by delivering or mailing a certified copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings and conclusions within a reasonable time to each party or to the party’s attorney of record.