Amended Opinion of the Court by
[…] . HRS § 485-14(a) provides in relevant part that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to transact business in this State as a dealer ... [or] salesperson ... unless registered under this chapter.” Effective May 30, 2000, July 1, 2001, July 1, 2002, and June 15, 2004, the legislature amended HRS § 485-14 in respects immaterial to the present matter. See 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 121, §§ 57 and 62 at 490-94; 2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 32, §§ 3 and 5 at 102-03; 2001 Haw. Sess. L. Act 16, §§ 3 and 16 at 31-37, 38, Act 129, §§ 104 and 108 at 334-35; 2000 Haw. Sess. L. Act 149, §§ 5 and 8 at 295-300, 302.
.HRS § 485-25(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase ... of any security ... in the State, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading;
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person;
[[Image here]]
or
(7) To issue, circulate, or publish any advertising matter unless a copy thereof has been previously filed with the office of the commissioner, or unless the commissioner has by rule or order exempted the filing of any advertising material.