University of Utah v. Shurtleff
[…] For example, in contrast to the University's employment policy and student code, the University's parking and traffic rules do apply to everyone who enters University premises in a vehicle. See University Policy 2 — 28(III)(C) (indicating that "[c]ampus parking regulations shall be set forth in a pamphlet, available at the Office of Parking Service" and "shall apply to all campus lands except those leased to nonuniversity entities”); see also Utah Code Ann. § 53B-3-103(2)(a)(i) (authorizing the board of regents to authorize the University to "enact traffic, parking, and related regulations governing all individuals on campuses and other facilities owned or controlled by the [University]”). We express no opinion on whether such rules might be deemed legislative in nature.