University of Utah v. Shurtleff
[…] For example, article IX, section 10 of the Idaho Constitution provides, in part:

All the rights, immunities, franchises, and endowments, heretofore granted thereto by the territory of Idaho are hereby perpetuated unto the [University of Idaho]. The regents shall have the general supervision of the university, and the control and direction of all the funds of, and appropriations to, the university, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law.

Likewise, article VIII, section 5 of the Michigan constitution designates each board of regents of the University of Michigan, Michigan State University, and Wayne State University as a separate "body corporate” and provides that "[e]ach board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds.”