Wilhoit v. State
[…] (2) in the case of judicial relief, a court of competent jurisdiction found by clear and convincing evidence that the offense for which the individual was convicted, sentenced and imprisoned, including any lesser included offenses, was not committed by the individual and issued an order vacating, dismissing or reversing the conviction and sentence and providing that no further proceedings can be or will be held against the individual on any facts and cireum-stances alleged in the proceedings which had resulted in the conviction.

Claims are further governed by § 156(H) which provides:

H. For purposes of claims based on wrongful felony conviction resulting in imprisonment provided for in Section 154 of this title, loss occurs on the date that the claimant receives a pardon based on actual innocence from the Governor or the date that the claimant receives judicial relief absolving the claimant of guilt based on actual innocence; provided, for persons whose basis for a claim occurred prior to the effective date of this act, the claim must be submitted within one (1) year after the effective date of this act.

The foregoing statutes became effective on May 23, 2008.

5 It appears the trial court concluded that the foregoing statutes require a claimant to obtain a determination of "actual innocence" as a condition to pursuing a claim for wrongful conviction. Based on Mr.