Stettine v. County of Suffolk
[…] Appellate Division reversed and declared the contract valid, finding that CSEA Suffolk is a voluntary nonprofit association within the meaning of General Municipal Law § 802 (1) (f) and is therefore excepted from the proscriptions of General Municipal Law § 801. We now affirm.

General Municipal Law § 802 provides that "[t]he provisions of section eight hundred and one of this chapter shall not apply to: 1 * * * f. A contract with a membership corporation or other voluntary non-profit corporation or association”. The gravamen of appellants’ argument, which the dissent finds determinative, is that while CSEA Suffolk may be a voluntary nonprofit association, it is not the type of voluntary association intended to be excepted under General Municipal Law § 802 (1) (f).