concurring in the judgment only.
[…] P. 35(e), I would find his challenge to his six-year-old plea time-barred. See People v. McPherson, 53 P.3d 679, 681-82 (Colo.App.2001); People v. Cummins, 37 P.3d 507, 509 (Colo.App.2001).
*424If, like the majority, I considered it necessary to reach the merits of the defendant’s claim, I would find it clear from the context that the legislature used the term “factual basis” in reference to the factual basis required in this jurisdiction prior to the acceptance of a guilty plea. In 1996, the legislature expanded the class of sexually-related offenses governed by section 17-2-201(5)(a), changing the description from “a sex offense, as defined in section 16-13-202(5), C.R.S. [The Colorado Sex Offenders Act of 1968]” to “an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 18-3-412.5(1), C.R.S. [Sex offenders' — duty to register — penalties].”