OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Each of the claimants, with the exception of Hess, communicated her written acceptance of the continuation.
Shortly after the 1977-1978 school year had ended, and after the above notices had been received, each of the several employees filed a claim for unemployment benefits for the summer recess period between the 1977-1978 and the 1978-1979 school years; the claims were rejected and benefits denied by respondent appeal board however, on the ground that each claimant came within the proviso clause of subdivision 11 of section 590 of the Labor Law. That subdivision, in pertinent part, provides: "Benefits based on non-professional employment with certain educational institutions. If a claimant was employed in other than an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity by an educational institution which is not an institution of higher education, the following shall apply to any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms provided the claimant as a member of a collective bargaining unit has a written contract which continues his services in such capacity for any such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or terms or an individual contract to perform services for such period if he is not a member of a bargaining unit” (emphasis added).