OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, we have held under prior versions of the Election Law that the failure is jurisdictional (Matter of Maneiro v Northrup, 34 NY2d 963, 964; see Matter of Kavesh, 247 App Div 175; 18 NY Jur, Elections, §§ 375, 385).
Determination of when the six-day period begins to run thus turns on when the general objection is filed. Subdivision 1 of section 1-106 of the Election Law provides that "All papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received” and also that "If the last day for filing shall fall on a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the next business day shall become the last day for filing.” Petitioner argues that the words "accepted for filing when received” require the conclusion that her objections were filed on July 31 when received rather than on July 28 when mailed. The history of the first quoted sentence shows the contrary.