OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Appellate Division briefs show that the point was argued there as well: We conclude that in failing to dismiss on jurisdictional grounds the courts below erred.
There can be no question that the failure to file specifications within six days after the filing of general objections is jurisdictionally fatal. Subdivision 2 of section 6-154 of the Election Law, both before and after the amendments effective December 1, 1978, expressly provided: "When such an objection is filed, specifications of the grounds of the objections shall be filed within six days thereafter * * * and if specifications are not timely filed, the objection shall be null and void.” Moreover, we have held under prior versions of the Election Law that the failure is jurisdictional (Matter of Maneiro v Northrup, 34 NY2d 963, 964; see Matter of Kavesh, 247 App Div 175; 18 NY Jur, Elections, §§ 375, 385).