MATTER OF BUSH v. Salerno
[…] No persuasive authority or precedent is cited to sustain the analysis offered by the majority. Indeed, none is available to them for the statutes governing these procedures and, indeed, the directive of the State Board of Elections to the objector unmistakenly and clearly provided that specifications were "required to be filed * * * no later than August 6, 1980”.

Section 1-106 of the Election Law provides, in pertinent part, that all papers required to be filed which are "sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received” (emphasis added).