MATTER OF BUSH v. Salerno
[…] Although it is true that the proposition which the majority today adopts was advanced in both courts below, it was rejected without any writing at nisi prius and was not addressed by the Appellate Division. As stated, *103what has proved to be the determinative issue was not fully developed before our court.

On such argument we were informed that it has been the uniform practice of the State Board of Elections to interpret that sentence of subdivision 1 of section 1-106 of the Election Law which reads in part that "[a]ll papers sent by mail in an envelope postmarked prior to midnight of the last day of filing shall be deemed timely filed and accepted for filing when received” as prescribing that the date of . receipt of the mailing shall be the date of filing for purposes of computing periods of time thereafter within which related action under the Election Law is required to be taken.