concurring.
[…] concurring.
I agree with the majority’s holdings in this case. I write separately because I believe the majority’s reasoning about whether a declaratory judgment proceeding under ORS chapter 28 is an available remedy to challenge the formation of an airport district under ORS 198.785 is flawed. I will first discuss my disagreement with the majority’s reasoning, followed by what I believe to be the proper analysis.
ORS 198.785 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) If the county clerk refuses to accept and file a petition for formation [of an airport district] or for change of *244organization, or if the county board refuses to call a special election as provided by ORS 198.705 to 198.955, any citizen of the affected district or territory may apply within 10 days after such refusal to the circuit court of the principal county for a writ of mandamus to compel the county board or county clerk to do so. * * *
“(2) An action to determine the validity of a formation or change of organization proceeding may also be brought pursuant to ORS 33.710 and 33.720 or 34.010 to 34.100.”
Plaintiffs brought this action pursuant to ORS 30.510 and ORS 28.010, the declaratory judgment statutes.