concurring in the judgment only:
[…] The majority finds the 1999 language of the Conservation Easement Tax Credit Act (“Act”), § 39-22-522, C.R.S. (1999), limiting the tax credit to $100,000 “per donation” to be unambiguous. I, however, view the language as ambiguous, but would therefore defer to the Department of Revenue’s (“Department”) interpretation of the statute.
As enacted in 1999, the Act states “there shall be allowed a credit with respect to the income taxes imposed by this article to each taxpayer who donates during the taxable year all or part of the value of a perpetual conservation easement in gross-” § 39-22-522(2). The Act defines “taxpayer” as “a resident individual or a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article.” Id. at (1). The Act limits the tax credit to “one hundred thousand dollars per donation.” Id. at (4) (emphasis added).