Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Sentinel Insurance Co.
[…] 4.

In this case, Liberty Mutual’s excess “other insurance” clause provided that “any insurance we provide with respect to a vehicle you do not own shall be excess over any other collectible insurance.” The clause thus limited Liberty Mutual’s liability by requiring that UM policies covering vehicles not owned by its insured that are involved in an accident involving its insured must first be exhausted before Liberty Mutual’s UM liability to its own insured would kick in. I don’t believe that such a limitation of liability is allowed under Hawai'i law.

*359First, pursuant to HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3), a UM policy is “for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehieles[.]” Other courts have construed similar statutory language as precluding an insurance company from circumventing the clear mandate of the statute by withholding the required protection through an “other insurance” clause. See, e.g., Sellers v. U.S. Fid. & Guar.