Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc.
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 845.) But no “differing views” are expressed in the committee report regarding retroactivity and I cannot agree with the majority’s explanation of the report. The plain meaning of the language used in subdivision (f) and the legislative history seem to me to unmistakably document such intent.

To buttress the assertion that subdivision (f) does not mean what it says, the majority, like defendants, cites subdivision (e) of section 1714.45. *852Subdivision (e) essentially reiterates an amendment to the Immunity Statute that exempted public entities from the statute. The original provision in the Immunity Statute stated that in an “action brought by a public entity, the fact that the injured individual’s claim against the defendant may be barred by this section shall not be a defense.” (§ 1714.45, former subd. (d), as amended by Stats. 1997, ch. 25, § 2, eff. June 12, 1997.) The current version in the Repeal Statute provides “[i]n the action brought by a public entity, the fact that the injured individual’s claim against the defendant may be barred by a prior version of this section shall not be a defense.” (§ 1714.45, subd. (e), italics added.)