Twin Falls County v. Cities of Twin Falls & Filer
[…] The County argues that the clear meaning of the statutes is: (1) pursuant to I.C. § 1-2217, the County must provide and pay for a magistrate facility, which it has done, and will do; but (2) pursuant to I.C. § 1-2218, upon order of the majority of the District Judges, the Cities must either provide for their own “brick and mortar” facilities or provide for use of the County facilities by way of compensating the County for their proportionate share. In support of their interpretations both the Cities and the County cite to I.C. § 31-3201A, which provides:

31-3201A. Court fees. The clerk of the district court ... shall charge, demand and receive the following fees ...
(b) A fee of seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50) shall be paid, but not in advance, by each person found guilty of any felony or misdemeanor, except when the court orders such fee waived because the person is indigent and unable to pay such fee. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by the county, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the district court fund of the county; and twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (p) of this section. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by a city, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the city treasurer for deposit in the city general fund, two dollars and fifty cents ($2.50) of such fee shall be paid to the city treasurer for deposit in the city capital facilities fund for the construction, remodeling and support of magistrates court facilities ...
(c) A fee of sixteen dollars and fifty cents ($16.50) shall be paid, but not in advance, by each person found to have committed an infraction or any minor traffic, conservation or ordinance violation; provided that the judge or magistrate may in his or her discretion consolidate separate non-moving traffic offenses into one (1) offense for purposes of assessing such fee. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by the county, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the district court fund of the county; and eleven dollars and fifty cents ($11.50) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer, who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (p) of this section.