Concurring Opinion by
[…] City of Tigard, 512 U.S. 374, 114 S.Ct. 2309, 129 L.Ed.2d 304 (1994), the issue of takings may arise when a government mandates public access over private property.” Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1648, in 1996 Senate Journal, at 837 (emphasis added). Accordingly, there was concern that “if the government mandates access and subsequently prohibits a landowner from protecting itself from tort liability by way of a waiver, this may exacerbate the current situation and further preclude the provision of public access to recreational areas by private landowners.” Id.
IV.
Within the framework of HRS § 520-4(b), then, the mandated access is for the accommodation of persons entering or using “property used for recreational purposes.” Unlike Maine’s statute, under HRS 520-2 a recreational user “means any person who. is on or about the premises that the owner of land either directly or indirectly invites or permits, ... onto the property for recreational purposes.” HRS § 520-2. Hence in Hawaii, unlike Maine, a user must be a person who is on the recreational premises because of an invitation or the permission of the owner.