Concurring Opinion by
[…] (citing Howard v. U.S., 181 F.3d 1064, 1073 (9th Cir.1999)). In adopting Hajford and its internal construction of the Maine statute, the majority imposes Maine’s interpretation of its dissimilar statute upon Hawaii’s more balanced statutory provisions—thus effecting a judicial amendment of the HRUS.
III.
A different and more straightforward analysis is suited to HRS § 520-4(b). By its plain language, HRS § 520-4(a) limits the liability of a landowner who “invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes”;
(a) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 520-6, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;