Concurring Opinion by
[…] An owner that is required or compelled to provide access cannot be said to be susceptible to entreaties to do an act it is already legally compelled to perform.
Furthermore, Hafford, which the majority finds “persuasive,” majority opinion at 481, *484146 P.3d at 1058, and the Maine statute involved,3 are not relevant models upon which to base our interpretation of HRS § 520~4(b).
First, it should be noted that Maine Revised Statutes Annotated (MRSA) tit. 14 § 159-A is far broader in scope than HRS § 520-4. Whereas HRS § 520-4(a) extends immunity only to an owner who “directly or indirectly invites or permits ... any person to use the property,” MRSA § 159-A excludes “[a]n owner, lessee, manager, holder of an easement or occupant of premises,” from “a duty of care” “regardless of whether the owner, lessee, manager, holder of an easement or occupant has given permission to another to pursue recreational or harvesting activities [(recreational activity)] on the premises.” (Emphases added.)