Concurring Opinion by
[…] (b) An owner of land who is required or compelled to provide access or parking for such access through or across the owner's property because of state or county land use, zoning, or planning law, ordinance, rule, ruling, or order, to reach property used for recreation purposes, or as part of a habitat conservation plan, or safe harbor agreement, shall be afforded the same protection as to such access, including parking for such access, as an owner of land who invites or permits any person to use that owner’s property for recreational purposes under subsection (a).
. "Land,” as defined in HRS 520-2 "means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to realty, other than lands owned by the government." (Emphasis added.)
. 14 Maine Revised Statutes Annotated (MRSA) tit. 14, § 159-A states in pertinent part as follows:
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings: