Concurring Opinion by
[…] In applying HRS § 520-4(b), the focus, then, should be on whether, viewing the circumstances objectively, the user sought to use or did use the adjacent land for a “recreation[al] purpose,” i. a, a specific activity as defined in HRS § 520-2.
V.
In that regard and contrary to the majority’s assertion that resorting to the plain language of HRS § 520 is “of limited value,” majority opinion at 1054, the import of the phrase “property used for recreation purposes” is quite clear. Property is not defined in the statute. However, giving “property” its ordinary meaning, see HRS § 1-14 (stating that “words of law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning”), the term is defined as “[a]ny external thing over which the rights of possession, use, and enjoyment are exercised,” Black’s Law Dictionary 1252 (8th ed.1999). The adjacent property served by Sheraton’s access property here was the ocean where the scuba diving took place.