Concurring Opinion by
[…] In sum, Plaintiff used Sheraton’s beach-access path to reach the ocean where she led three students on a nighttime scuba dive. Scuba diving is a “recreational purpose” under HRS § 520-2 as it is encompassed within the activity of swimming, an enumerated “recreational purpose” under HRS § 520-2. Because the activity, ie., scuba diving, for which the property, ie., the ocean, was “reached or used” falls within the definition of a “recreational purpose,” the HRUS applies and Sheraton, pursuant to HRS § 520-4(b), is afforded limited immunity under *489HRS § 520~4(a). Therefore, Sheraton is immunized from Plaintiffs negligence suit.
. Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 520-4 (Supp.2005) states as follows:
Liability of owner limited, (a) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in section 520-6, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;
(3) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission or commission of such persons; and
(4)Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or persons who enter the premises in response to an injured recreational use.
(b) An owner of land who is required or compelled to provide access or parking for such access through or across the owner's property because of state or county land use, zoning, or planning law, ordinance, rule, ruling, or order, to reach property used for recreation purposes, or as part of a habitat conservation plan, or safe harbor agreement, shall be afforded the same protection as to such access, including parking for such access, as an owner of land who invites or permits any person to use that owner’s property for recreational purposes under subsection (a).
. "Land,” as defined in HRS 520-2 "means land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to realty, other than lands owned by the government." (Emphasis added.)