Concurring Opinion by
[…] (Emphases added.) Under the Maine statute “premises” is not limited to “access or parking,” HRS § 520-4(b), but includes “improved and unimproved lands, private ways, roads, any buildings or structures on those lands and waters ... adjacent to those lands,” MRSA 159-A(1)(A), without regard to authorization by way of “state or county land use, zoning, or planning law, ordinance, rule, ruling, or order[,]” HRS § 520-4(b). Furthermore, “encouraging wider access,” majority opinion at 479, 146 P.3d at 1056, through recreational land owner “invit[ation3 or permission],” HRS § 520-4(a), plays no part at all in the Maine law inasmuch as the statute itself flatly authorizes the use of “premises.”