Concurring Opinion by
[…] HRS § 520-2 also defines “Recreational purpose,” and “includes but is not limited to any of the following, or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific sites.” Because the statute enumerates activities within the scope of the general reference to “recreational purpose,” it is easily discerned that scuba diving is similar in nature to such water sports as swimming, fishing or boating.