Tabish v. State
[…] State, 105 Nev. 735, 739, 782 P.2d 1340, 1343 (1989) (quoting United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 450 (1986))).

See Mitchell, 105 Nev. at 738, 782 P.2d at 1342.

NRS 48.045(2) states in part:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

113 Nev. 1170, 1176, 946 P.2d 1061, 1064-65 (1997).

Id.

NRS 174.165 states in part:

1. If it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment or information, *319or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

Honeycutt, 118 Nev. at 667-68, 56 P.3d at 367 (quoting United States v. Bronco, 597 F.2d 1300, 1302 (9th Cir. 1979)).

Lisle v.