Tabish v. State
[…] I again recognize that the parties below provided the jury with conflicting evidence bearing on the guilt or innocence of these appellants. However, the trial record supports the State’s theory that a helpless benefactor was the victim of a pitiless attack by a pair of mercenary opportunists. It is also apparent that the financial am*329bitions of these appellants far exceeded their capabilities, thus providing a motive for taking what they could not obtain through their own individual or joint resources.

In light of the above, I would affirm the judgments of conviction.35

NRS 173.115 provides:

Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

Honeycutt v. State, 118 Nev. 660, 667, 56 P.3d 362, 367 (2002) (quoting Middleton v. State, 114 Nev. 1089, 1108, 968 P.2d 296, 309 (1998)).

Robins v. State, 106 Nev. 611, 619, 798 P.2d 558, 564 (1990) (quoting Mitchell v.