Tabish v. State
[…] 1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

Honeycutt v. State, 118 Nev. 660, 667, 56 P.3d 362, 367 (2002) (quoting Middleton v. State, 114 Nev. 1089, 1108, 968 P.2d 296, 309 (1998)).

Robins v. State, 106 Nev. 611, 619, 798 P.2d 558, 564 (1990) (quoting Mitchell v. State, 105 Nev. 735, 739, 782 P.2d 1340, 1343 (1989) (quoting United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438, 450 (1986))).

See Mitchell, 105 Nev. at 738, 782 P.2d at 1342.

NRS 48.045(2) states in part:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

113 Nev. 1170, 1176, 946 P.2d 1061, 1064-65 (1997).

Id.

NRS 174.165 states in part: