concurring.
[…] For all of the above reasons, I conclude that grandparents have demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that mother is unable to care adequately for A and J and that circumstances detrimental to the children exist in her care. Thus, grandparents have overcome the statutory presumption that mother acts in the best interests of the children.
Because grandparents have rebutted the presumption, I must determine the best interests of the children. ORS 109.119(3)(a) (“If the court determines that a child-parent *700relationship exists and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant custody * * * to the person having the child-parent relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child.”). After considering all of the statutory factors discussed above in light of the evidence in this case, I conclude that granting grandparents custody is in the children’s best interests.