concurring.
[…] In this case, although certainly not determinative, I conclude that Sabin’s and MacKendrick’s detailed findings and observations are helpful and persuasive evidence.
D. Application of the statutory factors
With those principles in mind, I examine each of the factors in ORS 109.119(4)(b) in light of the evidence in this case. For ease of analysis, however, I do not discuss the factors in the order in which they appear in the statute. After applying the factors, I conclude that custody of A and J should be awarded to grandparents.
1. “The petitioner or interuenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretakerfj” ORS 109.119(4)(b)(B). “The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or inter-venorfj” ORS 109.119(4)(b)(D). “The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or inter-venor.” ORS 109.119(4)(b)(E).
The children lived with father in grandparents’ home for a substantial period of time. During the period between father’s funeral and trial, the children lived with mother.