concurring.
[…] However, if I apply the statute and determine that grandparents should receive custody, it will become necessary to determine whether the application of the statute infringes on mother’s substantive due process right to the care, custody, and control of her children. With that analytical template in mind, I turn to the analysis of this case.
III. APPLICATION OF ORS 109.119 (2001)
A. Mother’s entitlement to the statutory presumption
ORS 109.119 (2001) provides, in part:
“(1) Any person, including but not limited to a related or nonrelated foster parent, stepparent, grandparent[4] or relative by blood or marriage, who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court haying jurisdiction over the custody, placement, guardianship or wardship of that child, or if no such proceedings are pending, may petition the court for the county in which the child resides, for an order providing for relief under subsection (3) of this section.
“(2)(a) In any proceeding under this section, there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child.[5]
‡ H¡ $ $
*675“(c) The presumption described in paragraph (a) of this subsection does not apply in a proceeding to modify an order granting relief under this section.[6]
“(3)(a) If the court determines that a child-parent relationship exists and if the court determines that the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant custody, guardianship, right of visitation or other right to the person having the child-parent relationship, if to do so is in the best interest of the child.”7
Here, I understand that the following issues are not in dispute: (1) Grandparents are the legal parents of A and J’s father. See ORS 109.119(1); ORS 109.119(8)(c), (d). (2) Grandparents have established a child-parent relationship with A and J. See ORS 109.119(1); ORS 109.119(8)(a).