concurring.
[…] Encompassed within that burden of proof is a statutory and constitutional presumption in favor of father that grandmother must overcome.”
185 Or App at 527. Thus, we have determined that it is constitutionally adequate to rebut the presumption in favor of the parent by a preponderance of the evidence. I continue to adhere to that understanding.
We do not decide whether the constitutional standard is coextensive with ORS 109.119(4)(b)(A), providing that “[t]he legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child!,]” and ORS 109.119(4)(b)(C), providing that “[cjircumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied!.]”
Although Judge Edmonds would require that nonparents demonstrate a clear and undue risk, that is not the standard that we have described in our recent custody cases.