concurring.
[…] *676B. The relevant statutory factors for rebutting the presumption
In determining whether the statutory presumption has been rebutted, I turn to ORS 109.119(4)(b), which provides:
“In deciding whether the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted and whether to award custody, guardianship or other rights over the objection of the legal parent, the court may consider factors including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence:
“(A) The legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child;
“(B) The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker;
“(C) Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied;’[8]
“(D) The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or
“(E) The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.”
In this case, all of the factors are relevant to a determination of whether the presumption has been rebutted.
C. The use of expert testimony
In evaluating the evidence that relates to each statutory factor, I caution that each case must be decided on its own facts.