State Ex Rel. Harvey v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] Unlike California, however, there is no enabling legislation in Nevada — only a county ordinance — to justify the intrusion on the duties of the office of the duly elected County Clerk of Washoe County. This ordinance is insufficient to support such an intrusion.

*775Accordingly, I would grant the petition and order this court’s clerk to issue the writ.

Nev. Const, art. 4, § 32.

NRS 3.250 states that “[t]he county clerk shall be clerk of the district court of his county.” See also NRS 246.060(1) (stating that “[t]he county clerk shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, and also clerk of the district court of his county”).

NRS 3.250 to 3.307, inclusive.

Nevada Constitution article 4, section 25 reads: “The Legislature shall establish a system of County and Township Government which shall be uniform throughout the State.” See also Falcke v. Douglas County, 116 Nev. 583, 3 P.3d 661 (2000).

Lamb v.