State Ex Rel. Harvey v. Second Judicial District Court
[…] Unlike California, however, there is no enabling legislation in Nevada — only a county ordinance — to justify the intrusion on the duties of the office of the duly elected County Clerk of Washoe County. This ordinance is insufficient to support such an intrusion.

*775Accordingly, I would grant the petition and order this court’s clerk to issue the writ.

Nev. Const, art. 4, § 32.

NRS 3.250 states that “[t]he county clerk shall be clerk of the district court of his county.” See also NRS 246.060(1) (stating that “[t]he county clerk shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, and also clerk of the district court of his county”).

NRS 3.250 to 3.307, inclusive.