Servin v. State
[…] Why did they have to shoot her,’ ’ there was no response.

All of these facts reveal Servin’s sadistic mental state and desire to torture the victim. The case is certainly one where the defendant and the crime warrant the death penalty.

Accordingly, I would affirm both the judgment of conviction and the sentence of death.

State v. Hilbish Et. Al., 59 Nev. 469, 479, 97 P.2d 435, 439 (1940); State v. Streeter, 20 Nev. 403, 405-06, 22 P. 758, 759 (1889).

Streeter, 20 Nev. at 406, 22 P at 759.

Hilbish, 59 Nev. at 479, 97 P2d at 439.

NRS 176.025 reads:

A death sentence shall not be imposed or inflicted upon any person convicted of a crime now punishable by death who at the time of the commission of such crime was under the age of 16 years. As to such person, the maximum punishment that may be imposed shall be life imprisonment.

114 Nev. 783, 786, 961 P.2d 1279,1280 (1998).

Stanford, v. Kentucky, 492 U.S. 361 (1989).

Dennis v. State, 116 Nev. 1075, 1084-85, 13 P.3d 434, 440 (2000).