Huizar v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] We conclude the trial court did not err in invoking the provision in the policy requiring Allstate to pay its insured, Huizar, "other reasonable expenses incurred at [the insurer's] request," and in awarding her attorney fees under the contract. See Allstate Insurance Co. v. Robins, supra.

IV.

Even if we were to agree with Allstate that the contract exception does not *548support the attorney fees award, we conclude the public policy considerations articulated by the supreme court in Huizar v. Allstate Insurance Co., supra, and § 10-4-609, C.R.S.2000, should be interpreted to authorize the award of fees under the limited circumstances of this case. See § 10-4-609(4), C.R.S. ("Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death which an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle.").

As noted, in Huizar v. Allstate Insurance Co., supra, the supreme court held unenforceable a clause permitting the insurer to require Huizar to undergo a trial de movo following arbitration.