Utsey v. Coos County
[…] The motion merely stated the fact of the League’s appearance before the county. On appeal, the League provides no additional information concerning its composition, its interest in the application, or any practical effect that a decision would have on its rights. It simply cites ORS 197.850(1) and ORS 197.830(2) and (7) and contends that the legislature’s conferral of statutory standing on any person without regard to any practical interest in the outcome suffices to create a justiciable controversy.

ORS 197.850(1) provides that “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the Land Use Board of Appeals * * * may seek judicial review of a final order issued in those proceedings.” ORS 197.830(2) provides that any person who “[a]ppeared before the local government * * * orally or in writing” may petition LUBA for review of a land use decision.