dissenting.
[…] It refers to the "doctrine of precedent, under which it is necessary for a court to follow earlier judicial decisions when the same points arise again in litigation." Black's Law Dictionary 1414 (7th ed.1999).
. Two others do not bear directly on the issues at hand. See Campbell County School Dist. v. Catchpole, 6 P.3d 1275 (Wyo.2000) and Lincoln County School Dist. No. One v. State, 985 P.2d 964 (Wyo.1999).
. See the definition of the "new judicial federalism" in Michael D. Blanchard, supra, 60 U. Pitt. L.Rev. at 232.
. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2001) provides as follows:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.