dissenting:
[…] Id.
Second, the court of appeals rejected County’s argument that it had the authority to, condemn Stapleton’s land for “recreational parking purposes” pursuant to section 29-7-104, 9 C.R.S. (2003). Id. at 1109. Specifically, the court of appeals held that “parking lots and transit facilities are not recreational uses of land as defined by [section] 29-7-107.” Id.
Finally, the court of appeals rejected CDOT’s argument that it had the authority to condemn Stapleton’s property for parking and transit facilities pursuant to section 43-1-210(1), 11 C.R.S. (2003). Id. at 1108. That provision states that CDOT may condemn an entire parcel of land if a partial taking renders the remainder “in such shape or condition as to be of little value to its owner or to give rise to claims or litigation concerning severance or other damage.” The court of appeals held that this statutory provision only applies to situations involving partial acquisitions of property. Because Staple-ton’s entire property was being acquired by CDOT and County, the court of appeals concluded that section 43-1-210(1) was inapplicable. Id.