Co., 37 NY2d 211, 216). Nor is the Supreme Court’s determination, which *353"is an affirmance of the judgment only”, entitled to any greater respect (Mandel v Bradley, 432 US 173). As to mootness, since a challenge to these provisions of the Election Law is likely to reoccur and yet, as a result of time limitations, evade review, the case should not be considered moot (Matter of Carr v New York State Bd. of Elections, 40 NY2d 556, 559; cf. Matter of Oliver v Postel, 30 NY2d 171, 177.)
On the merits, I find petitioner’s attack on subdivision 5 of section 136 of the Election Law to be persuasive and would modify the order of the Appellate Division to. declare that portion of the statute which requires signatures to be obtained from "not less than one hundred or five per centum, whichever is less, of such enrolled voters * * * residing] in each of one-half of the congressional districts of the state” to be unconstitutional.
A State may, of course, limit the number of candidates to be placed on the ballot (e.g., Jenness v Fortson, 403 US 431, 442). But the reason for denying access must rest upon some rational distinction.