I cannot agree with the majority’s decision, however, insofar as it leaves intact that portion of the Appellate Division order which converted the instant litigation from a proceeding under CPLR article 78 to an action for injunctive relief under section 2801-c of the Public Health Law (see CPLR 103).
The Appellate Division believed conversion to be necessary in this case because, in its view, the administrative action in question was not “final” and was therefore not reviewable under article 78. This conclusion was apparently premised upon the language of CPLR 7801, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[ejxcept where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be' used to challenge a determination (1) which is not final” (emphasis supplied). Unfortunately, the Appellate Division failed to appreciate that not all administrative actions that may be challenged under article 78 are “determinations” which are subject to the finality requirement.