The plaintiff’s second count charges the defendant with a violation of the Donnelly Act (General Business Law, § 340), in that it “is abusing its monopolistic position in the lighting market to restrict the freedom of municipalities to choose among competing energy sources in the space heating market. ” It is argued by the plaintiff that the defendant, by using the leverage of its monopolistic lighting position to encourage customers to use electricity for heating, has obtained a portion of the heating market to which it is not legally entitled.
The purpose of section 340 of the General Business Law is to prohibit “Every contract [or] agreement * * * whereby A monopoly * * * may be established or maintained, or whereby Competition or the free exercise of any activity * * * is or may be restrained”. We have previously declared that section 340 encourages a strong public policy in favor of free competition for New York” and represents “a public policy of the first magnitude.” (Matter of Aimcee Wholesale Corp. [Tomar Prods.], 21 N Y 2d 621, 625, 626.)