The defendant urges, however, that section 65 is controlled by subdivision 12 of section 66 and that, consequently, its contracts are exempt both from the prohibitions of section 65 and from the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission.
The defendant has misconstrued the statute. Section 65 deals, as its caption indicates, with ‘ ‘ Safe and adequate service; just and reasonable charges; unjust discrimination; unreasonable preference. ’ ’ Moreover, the prohibitions against discrimination and preferences set forth in the several subdivisions of section 65 are as broad as language can devise. Thus, subdivision 3 declares that “Ho gas corporation, electric corporation or municipality shall make or grant any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality ’ Subdivision 2 is just as broad and clear in prohibiting, ‘ ‘ directly or indirectly, by any special rate * * * or other device or method,” a gas or electric corporation or a municipality from charging anyone “ a greater or less compensation for gas or electricity * * * than it charges * * * any other person or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service ”.