In Re Marriage of Pendleton & Fireman
[…] Such a waiver does not violate public policy and is not per se unenforceable as the trial court believed.

III

Disposition

The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

Werdegar, J., Chin, J., Brown, J., Hastings, J.,* concurred.

The right to spousal support is statutory. Family Code section 4330, subdivision (a), provides: “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320).”

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein are to the Family Code.