OPINION OP THE COURT
[…] Although a presuspension *235hearing is not in all cases a due process requirement, due process was violated by the exclusion of petitioner without prior hearing or notice to him concerning the claimed misconduct. The order of the Appellate Division should, therefore, be modified by deleting therefrom so much as struck from Special Term’s order the provision permitting NYRA to bring a subsequent expulsion proceeding and as so modified, should be affirmed.
NYRA, which owns and operates Aqueduct, Belmont Park and Saratoga racetracks, is incorporated under what is now section 202 of the Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law (L 1982, ch 865, eff April 1, 1983) “for the purpose of conducting races and race meetings * * * and serving the best interest of racing generally.” Under that section it has “all the general powers of corporations created under the laws of this state, including the powers and obligations of stock corporations” (id., subd 3). It operates under a 25-year franchise granted by the Board (id., § 208). The Board is a State agency (id., § 101) empowered to license running races and race meetings (id., § 207) and to license participants in and employees at race meetings, including jockeys (id., § 213).