Wilson v. Fritschy
[…] Meadows’ 1996 will and trust represent a unified estate plan. Other courts have viewed similar estate plans as forming one coherent unit, when, as here, both documents are signed at the same time, the will incorporates the trust by reference, the trust is of a testamentary nature, and the same body of evidence is relevant to the validity of both documents. See Sun Bank/Miami, N.A. v. Hogarth, 536 So.2d 263, 268 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1988); Brandin v. Brandin, 918 S.W.2d 835, 840 (Mo.Ct.App.1996).

{28} Plaintiffs also cite NMSA 1978, Section 45-3-107 (1975) for the proposition that their tortious interference claim is independent of then- earlier claim in probate. That section of the Probate Code states that “each proceeding before the district court or probate court is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate [and] ... no petition is defective because it fails to embrace all matters which might then be the subject of a final order.” Section 45-3-107 has been interpreted by this Court to provide that “each petition in a probate file should ordinarily be considered as initiating an independent proceeding, so that an order disposing of the matters raised in the petition should be considered a final, appealable order.”