State v. Vinh Ba Nguyen
[…] PCC 14A.10.010(N). Additionally, “possess” is a word of legal art commonly used in statutes or ordinances prohibiting the possession of alcoholic beverages in different contexts. See, e.g., ORS 811.170(l)(b) (making it unlawful for a person to possess an open container of alcoholic liquor while in a motor vehicle on a public highway).

The word “possess” is also defined for purposes of the Oregon Criminal Code in ORS 161.015(9). That statute provides that the word “possess” means “to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property.” The statute uses language identical to the language in the Portland City Code and codifies the concepts of actual *724and constructive possession.