State v. Vinh Ba Nguyen
[…] State v. Holmes, 311 Or 400, 407, 813 P2d 28 (1991). In this case, McCollister detained defendant because he believed that defendant was in violation of the Portland City Code’s prohibition against drinking in public. Accordingly, *723McCollister’s actions were subject to the constraints imposed by Article I, section 9. The analysis of a defendant’s rights under Article I, section 9, is substantially the same as the analysis of a defendant’s statutory rights under ORS 131.605 to 131.625. State v. Kennedy, 290 Or 493, 497, 624 P2d 99 (1981). For purposes of the Oregon Criminal Code, a “reasonable suspicion” is defined as a “belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts” to deprive a person of his or her liberty. ORS 131.605(5).