Cossey v. Cherokee Nation Enterprises, LLC
[…] Kappler, Charles (1904). "Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties Vol. II, Treaties." (HTML). Government Printing Office. Retrieved on 10/28/2008.

. Title 74 0.S$.2001 § 1221 provides in pertinent part:

A. The State of Oklahoma acknowledges federal recognition of Indian Tribes recognized by the Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs.
B. The State of Oklahoma recognizes the unique status of Indian Tribes within the federal government and shall work in a spirit of cooperation with all federally recognized Indi*472an Tribes in furtherance of federal policy for the benefit of both the State of Oklahoma and Tribal Governments.
C. 1. The Governor, or named designee, is authorized to negotiate and enter into cooperative agreements on behalf of this state with federally recognized Indian Tribal Governments within this state to address issues of mutual interest. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, such agreements shall become effective upon approval by the Joint Commitiee on State-Tribal Relations....

. Title 74 0.$.2001 § 1222 provides in pertinent part: